Frank C. O'Connor, III

Managing Partner

Frank C. O'Connor, III

Print Page

Frank C. O’Connor, III, joined Gleason, Dunn, Walsh & O’Shea in 1989 as a partner.  His practice primarily involves commercial and transactional matters, as well as related litigation and arbitration.  A significant percentage of his clients consist of medical groups (contract and insurance negotiation, employment, and purchase and merger agreements), construction industry clients (acquisitions, financing, construction contracts and dispute resolution), and commercial banks (serving as lender’s counsel in mortgage, interest rate Swaps and other business financing arrangements). 

Prior to his affiliation with the firm, he served in the New York State Court of Claims from September 1980 through February 1989.  During that period he served as Law Clerk to the Hon. James C. O’Shea, Utica, New York, and to the Hon. Thomas J. Lowery, Syracuse, New York; subsequently as Senior Law Clerk to the Hon. Harold E. Koreman, Presiding Judge of the New York State Court of Claims; later as Executive Assistant and Senior Law Clerk to the Hon. Donald J. Corbett, Presiding Judge of the New York State Court of Claims.  During this period Mr. O’Connor also served in a Senior Law Clerk capacity to the Hon. Louis C. Benza, of the New York State Court of Claims, in the Public Improvement Contracts Part. 

During the past 20 years, Mr. O’Connor’s private practice has extended to all aspects of commercial law, business litigation and arbitration of disputes, including condemnation and tax certiorari proceedings; the negotiation of contracts for physician groups and for highway and building contractors; formation of professional and business corporations and limited liability companies; trusts and estates, including litigated estate disputes; also serving as counsel in real estate and business acquisitions financing, and as bank counsel.  He has also served as receiver in judicial dissolution proceedings, as counsel in adversary proceedings in Bankruptcy Court and as a Court appointed guardian in Supreme and Surrogate’s Courts.

Practice Areas

  • Business Formation and General Counsel
  • Contract Negotiation
  • Commercial and Residential Real Estate
  • Bank and Lender Counsel
  • Real Property Law
  • Commercial Litigation and Dispute Resolution
  • Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Construction Arbitration and Litigation

Bar Admissions

  • New York
  • United States District Court, Northern District of New York
  • United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit

Education

  • J.D., cum laude, Albany Law School of Union University, 1980
    • Albany Law Review Member (1979-1980)
    • Member, Justinian Society
  • B.A., cum laude, Union College, 1977
  • Fordham University, 1973-1974

Professional Associations

  • American Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Member, Committee on Citizenship Education, Lawyer in the Classroom Program, 1988-present
  • Albany County Bar Association

Community Involvement

  • Member, Board of Directors, TD Banknorth (New York Advisory Board), 2004-2006
  • Past President, St. Madeliene Sophie Mens’ Association
  • Past President, Guilderland Parent Teacher Association
  • Member, BPOE Lodge No. 2480
  • Past President, Chi Association of Phi Gamma Delta
  • Member, Green Harbor (MA) Yacht Club
  • Honorary Fundraising Committee, St. Catherine’s Center for Children, 2009

Reported Cases

  • Golub Corp. and K-Mart Corp. v. Curry Rd. Ltd., 94-9213 (U.S. Ct. of App., 2d Circuit)
  • Kunker v. Isle Harbor Estates, 292 AD2d 679 (3d Dept. 2002)
  • Morgan v. Kunker Trust, 268 AD2d 749 (3d Dept. 2000)
  • Pinnacle Environmental v. R.W. Granger, 245 AD2d 773 (3d Dept. 1997)
  • Matter of Proper v. Sterling Ins. Co., 221 AD2d 751 (3d Dept. 1995)
  • Ingber v. State of New York, 187 AD2d 826 (3d Dept. 1992)